Solomon Football > News > Futsal > Kooline, Koloale, Solympics and Mataks into semi-finals

Kooline, Koloale, Solympics and Mataks into semi-finals

Four teams, Kooline, Koloale, Solympics and Mataks have booked a place in the semi-finals of the SIPA Futsal Challenge set for Thursday this week at the Multi-purpose Hall.

The tournament leaved up to its name as both Group A and B were decided on the final match day (Monday).

Solympics had to overcome Indo-Solo 5-3 in the day’s opening fixture to cement their place in the last four.

Despite missing most of their players due to school commitments, Solympics played within their means to see out Group B with four wins and a draw to finish atop with 13 points.

Mataks hammered 11 goals against Henderson Eels to secure top spot in Group B with a superior goal difference between them and the young Solympians as both teams finish with identical points.

Later in the day it was a three horse-race for second spot after Kooline sealed top position in Group A with a 4-2 victory against Real Kakamora to leave Marist, Vania and Koloale chances of making it to the semi-finals.

Vania did themselves a favour with an 11-7 win against G-Camp to occupy second place pending the group’s final fixture between Marist and Koloale.

Elliot Ragomo tried to inspire his Marist side to a much needed win against Koloale but the boys in green came out on top after 40 minutes of intensive futsal.

Koloale coach Junior Corey was very pleased with his young lads’ gallant performance against the league winners.

“I am very happy for the effort my boys put into the game against a very experience Marist team”, Corey said.

“Now that we have secured a semi-final place, we will continue to prepare well for Mataks because they are another top side in the competition.

“The semi-final will be tough but we have everything to play for.”

Solympic coach Stanley Puiarana said they are determined to finish in the top two after a second place finish in the league.

“We respect Kooline because they are an experience side but my boys would also want to reach the final”, the former Solomon Islands international added.

Meanwhile, the semi-finals are set to take place on Thursday at the Multi-purpose Hall.

Mataks will take on Koloale in the first semi-final at 11am while Kooline play Solympics later in the day at 1pm as two grand final places are at stake.

MATCHDAY 5 RESULTS

Indo-Solo 3-5 Solympics

Kooline 5-2 Real Kakamora

Henderson Eels 1-11 Mataks

Vania 11-7 G-Camp

Guntimark 7-2 KOSSA

Koloale 3-2 Marist

 

GROUP A STANDINGS
Teams P W D L GF GA GD Points
1 Kooline 5 4 0 1 29 17 12 12
2 Koloale 5 4 0 1 19 17 2 12
3 Vania 5 3 0 2 31 27 4 9
4 Marist 5 2 0 3 17 19 -2 6
5 Real Kakamora 5 1 0 4 16 19 -3 3
6 G. Camp 5 1 0 4 20 30 -10 3
GROUP B STANDINGS
Teams P W D L GF GA GD Points
1 Mataks 5 4 1 0 34 12 22 13
2 Solympics 5 4 1 0 33 14 19 13
3 Indo Solo 5 3 0 2 32 21 11 9
4 Guntimark 5 2 0 3 28 29 -1 6
5 KOSSA 5 1 0 4 21 32 -11 3
6 Henderson Eels 5 0 0 5 8 49 -41 0

 

 

 

Related posts

Comment