Solomon Football > News > Futsal > Junior Kurukuru eyes semi-final spot

Junior Kurukuru eyes semi-final spot

Junior Kurukuru all but secured a semi-final place based on the mathematical calculation after a 10-1 win over Henderson Eels in the SIPA Futsal Challenge at the Multi-purpose Hall today.

Captain Junior Mana led by example as he scored four goals in the big win for the Solympics.

Franster Rukumana grabbed a hat-trick alongside goals from Patrick Onix, Calwin Do’oro and Ronald Cromwell.

The win saw the Solympics sitting atop Group B with 10 points with a one game in hand.

Head coach Stanley Puiarana said he was pleased with his young lad’s despite missing three vital players.

“So far I think we did a very good job in our first four matches against some good teams in the competition”, the former Solomon Islands international said.

“The boys played with character because we don’t have Raphael Lea’i and Leon Kofana.”

Puiarana highlighted the experience his young lads’ gained from their participation in the recent Youth Olympic Games in Argentina.

“I believe the boys learned a lot from playing against top teams like Brazil, Russia and Iran in the Youth Olympics.

“You can see the boys are much better in quick transition from attack to defense.

“Yet there are still rooms for improvement heading into the crucial stage of the competition.”

When asked if they are keen on winning the title, Puiarana is adamant his young side are capable of reaching the final.

“We finished second in the league so now we really want to win this competition.

“The players are looking ahead of the semi-finals but we still have one more important game against Indo-Solo to play.”

The Solympics will take on Indo-Solo on Monday when the SIPA Futsal Challenge resumes.

At least a draw against Indo-Solo who also have a last four chance would secure a place in the semi-finals on Thursday next week.

SIPA Fustal Challenge current table standings.

MATCH DAY 5 RESULTS

Vania 3-7 Marist

Henderson Eels 1-10 Solympics

Real Kakamora 3-4 Koloale

KOSSA 3-9 Indo-Solo

G-Camp 2-4 Kooline

Mataks 8-2 Guntimark

 

 

 

Related posts

Comment